Legal notice

Editor

QUARKSLAB, a simplified joint-stock company, with a capital of 113.390.00 euros and its head office is at 13 rue Saint-Ambroise – 75011 PARIS. It is registered in the Register of Trade and Companies of Paris under number 538 485 897.

Phone: +33 (0)1 58 30 81 51 – Email: contact@quarkslab.com

Publication manager

The publication manager is Mr. Frederic RAYNAL.

Hosting provider

ONLINE SAS, a simplified joint stock company with capital of 214 410,50 €, is registered under number 433 115 904 in the Register of Trade and Commerce of PARIS B. Its head office is at 8 RUE DE LA VILLE L EVEQUE 75008 PARIS.

Phone: +33 (0)899 173 788

General conditions of the use of the website

The present General conditions of use (Hereinafter “GCU”) define the terms of use of the website accessible at www.quarkslab.com (Hereinafter “the Website”) edited by QUARSKLAB (Hereinafter “the Company”).

All access and/or use of the Website must comply with the GCU.

The GCU can be modified by the Company at any time to take into account the Website’s evolution and to take into account the changes of the applicable regulation. The new version of the GCU will be made available on the Website.

Intellectual Property: The Website as well as its composing elements namely but not exclusively the texts, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, layouts, materials, icons and more generally all visual or sound elements (Hereinafter “Intellectual Property”) are protected by Intellectual Property and are the exclusive property of the Company.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, dissemination, adaptation, translation and/or any total or partial transformation, incorporation of the other elements or transfer on another website of all or part of Intellectual Property without the prior written and express consent of the Company is strictly prohibited.

Hypertext links: Links to the Website are authorised under the conditions that they are not for commercial or advertising purposes. In addition, the name or address of the Website is required.

Commitments of the User: A User is any person browsing the Website. The User shall use the Website in compliance with the present. The User shall respect the integrity of the Website. He or she shall not hinder or distort the functioning of the Website, fraudulently modify, alter or delete the contents accessible from the Website and shall not fraudulently input data on the Website.

Limitation of liability: The available information on the website are provided for information purposes only. This is also the case for information on the blog.

The Company cannot be held liable for any network and/or service failure or for any other incident outsides its control which would prevent or reduce access to the website.

The Company cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damages caused by the user’s hardware when accessing the Website.

The Company may discontinue, suspend or modify at any time and without notice all or part of the website to ensure maintenance or for any other reason. QUARKSLAB will in no event be liable for any damages.

Personal data protection: As data controller, the Company processes personal data for the following purposes: to (i) manage the requests it receives as well as to (ii) manage the recruitment of employees. The processing is necessary for the Company’s legitimate interests which are the management of clients and of prospects as well as the management of employees. By sending its request, the User consent to the processing of its personal data under the conditions and for the purposes defined in the present.

Access to personal data shall be limited to the Company’s internal departments in charge of managing the requests and the recruitment.

QUARKSLAB stores the personal data no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they were collected and in compliance with the applicable legislation.

The User may at any time exercise his or her right to access his or her personal data, his or her right to modify, right to rectify, right to delete and his or her right to object to the processing of said data.

Under the conditions defined by the application regulation, the User also holds a right to give general or specific instructions as to the situation of his or her data after the User’s death. Finally, the User has a right to erasure, a right to restriction of processing as well as a right to data portability on said data.

The User can enforce his or her rights against the Company be sending a request to the following addresses: contact@quarkslab.com – QUARKSLAB – 13 rue Saint-Ambroise – 75011 PARIS.

At the very least, the User has the right to lodge a complaint with the French data protection authority, the “Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés” (Cnil).

Cookies: In the present, Cookie refers to all forms of access and registering of information on the User’s terminal and namely the information sent by the Website and stored by the web browser used by the User on a dedicated space of the hard drive of said terminal.

The Company uses cookies to measure the Websites audience. The cookies will be kept for no longer than 13 months in compliance with the applicable regulation.

Cookies can be disabled. Web browsers can be set to warn the user of the placing of cookies on his or her device (computer, tablet, smartphone) and to ask the user to accept or refuse the cookie. Cookies can be accepted or refused on a case-to-case basis or systematically refused. The setup parameters of the browser can modify the access to website and services requiring cookies. Each browser setup is different. The settings of a browser are available in the « Help » tab and will guide the user on how to modify the parameters regarding cookies.

Changes to the website: QUARKSLAB may at its sole discretion and without prior notice change or update this policy to be in conformity with the applicable regulation. The policy will be applicable to the user and the user should regularly consult the policy.

Any translation of this GCU in English or in any other language is provided by the Company exclusively for convenience. In the vent of incoherencies or of contradictions between the French version and the translated version, regardless of the language of translation, the French version will prevail.

Controlling Law: The GCU are governed by French law.

Competent jurisdiction: any dispute concerning the CGU, which cannot be settled beforehand by an amicable settlement, shall be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court in which the Company has its head office. This shall be the case regardless of the plurality of defendants and/or of a recourse in warranty and even in the event of emergency proceedings or in provisional interlocutory proceedings or by petition.